CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 811549

Mr. Thomas Lawrence
S.T. International
235-D Leslie Lane
Ballwin, MO 63021

RE: The tariff classification of parts of cooking ranges from Turkey

Dear Mr. Lawrence:

In your letter dated June 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a cast iron burner cap and a cast iron burner grate used on a domestic gas range. The grates may be square, rectangular or round. They sit above the burner to support the pot or pan during cooking. Each of these items will be enamelled after importation.

The applicable subheading for the cap and grate will be 7321.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers ... and parts thereof, of iron or steel, parts, of articles in subheading 7321.11.30 [stove or ranges], other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7321.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport